Monday, April 28, 2008

Tea partys.

This is actually from in March but I decided since I was playing around on the photo editer you all would like to see it,
Besides the fact that they are some sweet kids.
We have lots of snow again here in Bemidji, But it is melting and I am planning on raking tomorrow. so I really hope it melts by then.
Good day!!
Posted by Picasa

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Choir Tour

Choir tour this year was pretty awesome. We spent eight days traveling and sang at 11 different churches (I am pretty sure it was 11. I might be mistaken). It was really fun to spend time with these amazing college students. They are super talented and really cool. A lot of us were sick most of the time. One man had to be sent home and a few others couldn't sing at a few of our concerts. Despite all this, choir tour was splendid. The first 3 pictures were taken by a friend from school, Andrew, and the last is courtesy of the amazing MollyBea Shearer.
Our bus, the sugarloaf
Playing hackysack, the favorite group game.
The whole choir.
Polly and MollyBea being goofy.

Tuesday, April 15, 2008


Today was warm weather, Tee-shirt/sweatshirt weather. So lovely!
I guess some of you might be saying that you have had warm weather for 3 weeks.
Well, the last 3 weeks here, We have had parka/snowsuit weather.
Yup. But thankfully spring always shows up. YAY!

Monday, April 14, 2008

hey there

hey everybody!
just a note to say I'm home from choir tour. it was tons of fun. i'll have pictures to post later. great job keeping everyone occupied, keren! that bread looks yummy.

Friday, April 11, 2008

Focaccia Bread

The other day I made some Focaccia bread and decided you all would like to see it. :)
My pictures are not complete because I forgot to take a few.
But this Bread is Italian and is sorta like pizza crust, although I like it better.
You can eat it just plain or do what I did and make Chicken and Sauteed Onion Sandwiches.

First you mix up all the Ingredients, ( Imagine photo of flour and such ) And let rise for 20 minutes.
Then you mix up the topping which is Mozzarella cheese, Parmesan and Minced garlic.

And here is the Recipe which you must look at every once and a while just so you don't forget anything!

Here is the bread itself after it has been raised. Not to much dough.
You spread in on a baking sheet, And brush on Butter,
Then sprinkle your Cheese and Garlic mixture.

You bake it for 15 minutes and then, tada! you have a delicious bread.

For the Chicken - I marinated the chicken in Italian Dressing, salt and pepper.
and fried it until browned, Then keep warm. Saute Onions.

Chicken and sauteed Onion on Focaccia.

The Recipe:
2 3/4 C. Flour
1 tsp Salt
1 tsp Sugar
1 Tbs Dry Yeast
1 tsp each Oregano, Thyme & Basil
1 Pinch Black Pepper
1 Tbs oil
1 cup Water
Mix dry Ingredients then add water and oil, Then let Rise for 20 Minutes.

2 Tbs Melted Butter
1 c. Shredded Mozzarella
1 Tbs Parmesan
3 tsp (or cloves) Minced Garlic

Spread Dough in Baking sheet, Brush Butter on top, Sprinkle Topping.
Bake at 450F for 15 Minutes.

Monday, April 7, 2008


On the way to Church yesterday- Snowy!

After church- Snowy-er ;)
This is after we had gotten Emily and Mathew out of Abbi's Lane.

And this afternoon. Spring weather, with snow.

Last year about this time we had snow too. I kinda think it is fun.
But I am not sure if I want to keep the tradition.

Saturday, April 5, 2008


Tonight Luke and I babysat the Cobb kids.
I think I learn something new everytime I babysit them... This time I learned how to keep water out of your eyes, nose and ears...

Mara and Little Lola.

Jonathan told me... "Keren, It doesn't seem like a party unless you are there." :)
( He told me later that soda pop and games also made a party.)
I pretty much like that boy.

Friday, April 4, 2008

yay for spring!

Today it is beautifully springful outside! Jon and I decided to go for a walk when I got home from school. It's been a pretty busy week and it was nice to forget all the stuff I have to do for while and just have fun.

We raced across the Slatterly bridge and watched all the ducks in Bear Creek. Jon spotted an orange cone in the water and thought that was pretty cool.
We had fun swinging and I helped him a couple times on the hard monkey bars (the easy ones he had no trouble with).
It was a pretty fun time.
Tomorrow Polly and I leave on choir tour and shall be gone for week and a day. We are both pretty excited about it. I have to get over my cold before then because there are no illnesses aloud on tour. Keren, I guess you'll just have to blog an extra amount to keep everyone occupied whilst I am gone. Deal?